Wednesday, November 30, 2005

Trying To Relax

I have been keeping myself busy, low-key style. If that makes any sense. I haven't been running around like a nut, like I had been over the weekend. I've been making jewelry, and getting ready for Friday night. I have 45 sets now, so only 5 more to go before reaching my goal! I'm looking forward to Friday, not only to hopefully sell lots of jewelry, but to also be with my friends.

I've been slowly posting my old journal entries from AOL over to this new one. I still have quite a bit to go, but it's been interesting to see what I was doing, and how I was feeling over the past couple of years. I guess that is one of the great things about journaling. When you go back to read old entries, you can either laugh at how silly something was at the moment, or cry because you realize how important someone was to you at that time. I'm so glad I've decided to keep up with a journal, even online. Writing is a release for me, no matter how serious or how silly the entry. It helps to free the thoughts caught in my mind!

I want to make some sort of soup today, but I don't have too many veggies to put in it. I have chicken, and rice and noodles. Maybe I'll just use that. Oh yes, and the broth. I want to try making Italian wedding soup, so I need to find a recipe. I don't think I'll have all the ingredients, but I can always get them the next time I get groceries. The wintery coldness this time of year makes me want to learn how to make a ton of soups!

Well, I guess it's back to making jewelry! I have a pretty dark blue set all ready to make. Then I might try a harder set, that will take me a few hours. Not looking forward to that, but they do turn out beautiful! And I'm not just saying that, I've been told that by a few people. lol Have a great day! :)

Monday, November 28, 2005

Holy Moly, My Weekend Is Over!

I can't believe what a busy weekend I had! I felt like it was non-stop since Thanksgiving. My sister, Lisa, got in on Friday afternoon. We went to visit Mandy and Hailey, since Lisa hadn't seen her since August! After that, we ate at my parents' house, and it was turkey day all over again! Then Lisa, Joan and I went out for martinis. I did NOT drink as much as the last time I went to Shadow. lol It was fun, though! By the time we got home, it was 11:30pm. I felt old, I usually go out at that time, not come home by then!!

Saturday was resting in the morning, and then a little shopping in the afternoon. We then went to my parents' again for dinner, and afterward, we went to see the new Harry Potter movie. It was very good! I still get hot and heavy over Alan Rickman as Prof. Snape. Yum, I say, yum!

Sunday was Hailey's baptism. It was very nice. Every time the priest came over to bless her, she was awed by him, and just smiled away. She is too freakin' cute, I tell ya! We went to Mandy's house afterward for lots of food, and we had a very nice time. When Lisa and I got back here, we put up my Christmas tree. And then we watched Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants. Cute movie, but not totally true to the books. Shocking.

Today we went out to breakfast at The Original Pancake House. I will not eat there again! The food was ok, but not for the prices they were charging. It was just ridiculous! I had a small orange juice, and the glass looked like a tall shot glass. And the damn thing was $2.10! Just crazy, I tell you! After, Lisa and my parents and I wandered the mall we used to frequent all the time when we were growing up. It's sad how much it went downhill, but nice to see it's trying to be revived. Hopefully more places will rent out the spaces in there, and it might be somewhat happening again soon!

Lisa left tonight, we dropped her off at the aiport around 5:30. It was sad to see her go, but she will be driving back up here on Dec. 23rd. With her puppy! That's not too far around the corner! :)

I am exhausted, and should have gone to bed hours ago. However, I am going now! I have more to share, but I really need some sleep. So, until tomorrow! :)

Thursday, November 24, 2005

A Happy Thanksgiving! :)

I had a very nice day today, with my family. I'm so glad I did everything I did yesterday, so I could relax this morning before going to my parents' house. I almost didn't want to go, because it was so snowy, and it was cold. But of course, I did! How could I miss all the food?? And boy, did we have a lot of food! We are all going back over tomorrow night for dinner again. At least it's nice that my mom doesn't have to cook, we can just reheat and eat! Yay!

It is now bitterly cold outside. It's only 17 degrees, and the winds are making it feel like -6. It's horrible! My sister arrives from North Carolina tomorrow afternoon, and I hope she's dressed warm when she gets here! The only reason she hates coming back to visit during the winter is because she freezes! Well, we all do get cold, but I think she's just gotten used to weather in the south. She really should prepare better when she comes back home. lol

I'm going out tomorrow morning for some deals, I hope. I am NOT one of those who will be out there at 5 or 6am! That is just craziness, at least for me. I'm also a tiny person, I can't imagine trying to fight people off for an item on sale. I do have my oxygen tank as a weapon, however, hmmmm. Only kidding! hehe The one thing I'm excited about is being able to finally get my new cell phone! It will have a digital camera, which I can't wait for. I'm looking forward to playing around with it when I get home tomorrow!

Well, I am off to bed a lot earlier than I usually go. I'm just really tired from the day, but I also want to make sure I actually wake up early enough tomorrow to leave by 9am. That is a time I can deal with! I hope everyone had a wonderful Thanksgiving! :)

Feeling Accomplished!

Amazingly, I got almost everything done that I said I wanted to get done today. Yay! The only thing I really didn't get to was my jewelry, but I do feel happy that I did so much. I even vacuumed (oopsy, not supposed to do that!!). My mom yelled at me when I told her I did it, but I don't care. I don't remember the last time she vacuumed, and I couldn't take it anymore! I just took my time with it, as usual. And I was ok! :) My pie and strawberry banana bread made the house smell delicious! I just hope they taste as good. hehe

Tomorrow will be the start to a really busy weekend for me. My sister, Lisa, is flying into town on Friday afternoon, and will be here until Monday evening. Our little niece will be baptized on Sunday afternoon, the reason she is coming back home. But before then, we have plans of seeing Harry Potter, going Christmas shopping, going out, putting up my Christmas tree, and whatever else we decide to do. It sure will be crazy and hectic, and I hope I survive it all!

I think I figured out the spacing issues I was having in my blog earlier today. While trying to find an answer on Blogger's help page, I came across something that said to clear the cache on my computer. After doing so, I was able to start new paragraphs! I can't say if this is the real answer, but it worked for now, so I'm happy. :)

Well, I'm definitely off to bed now. I did all I had to do for the day, and without a nap! Shocking! :-O Have a good night, all! :)

Wednesday, November 23, 2005

A Busy Day Planned...At Home!

I have a lot planned to do today! However, none of it involves going outside, which is nice since it's not even 25 degrees out there!! IF I ever get off of the computer and out of my pjs, I plan on cleaning, making my pecan pie for tomorrow, making my strawberry banana bread for Sunday, and possibly make a necklace set or two in between. I'm not sure if I'll actually get it all done, but I'm sure going to try!! At least having the oven on will help keep the apartment warm! I cannot figure out why I can't make a second paragraph in the past couple days!!! I hit the return button to start a new paragraph, and it scrolls down to the bottom of the page. Is this happening to anyone else??? Help!! Ok, this is supposed to be another new paragraph, but it's just to say I'm off to accomplish my goals for the day! I hope!!

Monday, November 21, 2005

Survey Like None-Other!

Got this from Lori who got it from Sassy - Join in! ;-) The goal is to have this in every single AOL Journal. (Well I'm not AOL anymore, so it can be in whatever journal you want it to be!!) What do you have in common with others? Do you like the same things? Post this and put the title of your entry "Survey Like None-Other!" This is a great way to introduce yourself to new readers!

1. What sign are you? Virgo
2. What is your favorite color? Red
3. How many waffles could you eat in one sitting? Probably just 2
4. Can you touch your tongue to your nose? No way, I have a feeling I might be more popular if I could. lol
5. If you had to choose between cats and dogs, which would it be? Cats!
6. What is something you have learned recently? I learned that someone I used to work with passed away. I was so shocked, it was really sad to find out.
7. What is your favorite quote? Don't worry about the world coming to an end today. It's already tomorrow in Australia ~Charles Schulz
8. What is your favorite entry in your own journal? I'm not going back to my AOL journal, and I only have a few entries here, so I can't really answer this question.
9. What color is your bedroom? It's white with a green flower border up near the ceiling.
10. Where is your favorite place to visit? I do love going to my Grandma's house near Elmira, NY, especially when it's fall and the hills look so colorful with all the leaves turning.
11. What is one thing you want to accomplish this year? Well, this year is almost over with, so I don't have much time, but I would still love to meet Euan, the guy from Canada that I've been talking to for the past couple years.
12. Why do you write in a journal? I used to always have one here at home, and keeping one online is a little bit easier for me. I just love to write about anything that I feel effects me.
13. What is your favorite joke? I don't know, anything makes me laugh, I don't have a favorite!
14. Do you like the city or the country? I am definitely a city girl. Maybe not big city, but I couldn't stand living in the country if I had to.
15. What style is your house decorated? I don't know what style to really call it, but I'd like to say it's neat, with little things here and there.
16. Who is your favorite artist? I love the oceanic paintings by Christian Hassen, they are gorgeous!
17. Can you pat your tummy and rub your head at the same time? After testing this out, I found out that I could!
18. Are you a night owl? Yes, and I know exactly who I got that from: my mom and my grandma!!
19. What is something you love in your house? That would have to be my fat cat, Mittens! Awww, isn't he a cutie?? :-D


20. Do you believe in God? I definitely do believe in God, for withouth Him, I don't believe I'd be here.
21. What hobby could you never give up? Reading, I love to read almost anything!
22. What color makes you think of Hope? A sunny yellow, like when I see the sun shining as I wake up in the morning.
23. What color makes you think of Love? Red, of course.
24. What is your favorite flower? Tulips, oh how I love tulips! I'm also now in love with red sunflowers ever since I saw pictures and paintings in Judi's journal!!
25. If you had one wish for the world, what would it be? I wish for poverty to be eliminated.
26. What's the best surprise you have ever received? Like Lori, I also got a kitten, but it was for Christmas!
27. What can you cook like no-one else? Strawberry Banana Bread, my own creation over the summer!
28. What do you think about most? How the heck I'm going to pay for my bills.
29. Who is your favorite poet? I'm not much of a poetry person, so I don't really have one.
30. And last but not least, if you could wrap yourself up in one word...what would that word be? Happiness.

Ramblings And So On

Today has been pretty good so far. It's a rather dismal day out there. I only saw the sun for about a minute, and I don't think there's a chance for it to come back. I spent a bit of time online earlier, then almost an hour on the phone with one of my sisters. She had a good weekend, and all I could hear in the background was my niece. She was babbling and laughing! I made the realization that today she is 5 months old! How time does fly!

After chatting, I finally exercised. Only a half mile today, not bad. I didn't want to push it. I can get tired so easily, and I hate it! I want to be all rested up for this evening, for I am going to dinner with former co-workers at the Olive Garden. YUM!! It's my favorite restaurant, and I don't get to go there often since I have such limited funds. So I've been looking forward to this for quite some time. :)

I'm getting used to this new home. I keep figuring things out, and then I'll see someone else's blog with something different, and I try to figure out how they did it. I think my favorite part is the layout I picked. I love being able to pick bright colors to go with the black background. It looks so cool! At least I think so. lol My next challenge is figuring out how to add different fonts to things. We'll see, maybe I'll get it, maybe I won't!

Well, it's about that time to get dressed and see what jewelry I can make today. I'm getting close to my goal of at least 50 sets. Oh, the mailman just walked by!! Whooo hooo, let's see what crap I get today!! lol :)

Sleep, Finally!


I am exhausted! I had a pretty good afternoon. I got my prescriptions, went to a dollar store, and then went to Target. As I was walking around the store, I slowly started to feel utterly tired, almost ready to drop. I don't know why, I really wasn't doing all that much. I'm thinking maybe it was the wind I had to fight with while I was out. Who knows? I had planned on stopping at a couple other stores, but when I left Target, I just went home. I almost fell asleep immediately when I went to go lay down. I didn't get a whole lof of sleep since my mom was working on the apartment upstairs, and she kept coming down here for something. I've been wanting to go to bed since 8pm. lol However, it is now after midnight, and I can no longer stand the fact that I'm awake. So, off to bed I go! :)

Sunday, November 20, 2005

Sunny Sunday!

I'm doing a lot better today. I woke up, had breakfast, and went to church with my mom. And it's pretty nice outside! The sun is in full force, and it's near 50 degrees. I plan on going out in a bit again to run some errands. And to just enjoy the fresh air! Mainly because I hear the snow is coming. Again. Starting Tuesday. I'm not sure how much or anything, I just heard the rumor from a friend's wife. lol So, we might have a snowy Thanksgiving!

I bought a recipe book from church today, all desserts! The parishioners (myself included) submitted dessert recipes over the summer, and they compiled them all into a cookbook. I was browsing through it earlier, and many desserts sound so yummy! I am going to have to attempt making something in the very near future.

Off I go on, on my way to get my prescriptions, and maybe go to Target!

Saturday, November 19, 2005

Feeling Better, For The Most Part

Well, I'm feeling better than I was the last time I posted today. I've been resting quite a bit. I took a rather long nap this afternoon, and I'm thinking that helped a little. I had a salad with tuna tonight for dinner, and didn't feel sick afterward, so I guess maybe it was just a short period of time that I had a stomach bug. Who knows. All I know is that I want to go outside tomorrow. I've been stuck in the house since Tuesday, mainly because of the freezing temps we had for a few days, and then because I wasn't feeling well. I'll probably go to church and then get the prescriptions I wanted to have filled today. That is the plan! I hope I will be able to make it. lol

I made a beautiful necklace set tonight, and it took me almost 2 hours to do. It is a different style than I've been making, so it took a lot more time. It is a purple and pink 3 layer illusion necklace, and it turned out great! I almost don't want to sell it, but I go through that with almost every set I make. lol I'm going to charge a little bit more for it, since it took so much longer to put together. But I think it will sell. I plan on making 2 more sets, just different colors. I wish I had a digital camera so I could put the picture online. It frustrates me that I don't have one! If I did, I'd be able to have a website showing my stuff. Maybe some day!

It's hard to believe that Thanksgiving is right around the corner. And before you know it, Christmas will be here. How in the world does time fly by so quickly?? I also find it amazing that more than half the decade will have passed by the time Jan. 1st comes. I still vividly remember getting ready for the new millenium. Things were so different back then. I had a job, a boyfriend, a friend who I thought was my best friend forever. The only thing I didn't have was my health. I had been getting so sick back then, that I was eventually forced to quit my job. I also eventually lost that best friend, maybe because I just couldn't do everything we used to do together. Who knows. I also lost the boyfriend, but that was his own fault. lol So I look at my life today, and I just can't believe the difference. While I do have my health, which I think is so important, I never thought I'd go from teaching to making jewelry. I have no regrets though. I miss teaching, but I am so happy to be here and healthier than before. I am thankful for my family and friends who have stood by me all this time, for they are my life. I love them so much, very dearly.

Well now that I had that short trip down memory lane, I think it's time for me to go read or something before bed. Here's hoping for a better tomorrow!

Feeling Blah

I'm not really feeling all that great today. My tummy has been upset since yesterday, and I'm not really sure why. Every time I eat, I feel like.....well, I think you get the idea. It's making me rather tired, too! I did manage to take a shower and make one necklace set so far today. And I had a nice conversation on the phone with my mom. However, right at this moment I feel like curling up into a ball and sleeping. Maybe that's what I'll do. I need to try eating some soup first, though.

Despite the crapiness I'm feeling, the weather outside is nice and sunny! The temps are a bit warmer than the past few days, but the really really nice weather is far behind now. It's definitely fall/winter time here in WNY. Gotta love it! Or not! lol

Friday, November 18, 2005

Spreading Awareness

November is Pulmonary Hypertension Awareness month. So, I'd like to take a moment to share with whoever is out there reading details about pulmonary hypertension (or PH for short).

PH is a rare lung condition, where the pulmonary artery leading from the lungs to the heart is constricted. It is like high blood pressure, only it is in the lungs. Only about 2 out of every million people have this disease. However, the symptoms of PH are similar to many other health problems out there, such as asthma and other heart ailments. It is for this reason that it may take quite a bit of time, years even, to be correctly diagnosed with PH. So in all actuality, there could be many more people with PH who don't know it.

Symptoms of PH include extreme shortness of breath with minimal exertion, fatigue, chest pain, dizziness, and even fainting. These symptoms can come on gradually, or start happening all of a sudden.

PH doesn't discriminate. Anyone can get PH, men and women of all ages and races. It does seem to especially effect women of child-bearing age.

Although there is no cure (yet!), treatments for PH are improving all the time. Just 15 years ago, there was almost nothing to treat the symptoms. There are intravenous drugs, oral meds, and also inhalation meds. Just this past summer, Viagra was approved under a different name! And there are more drugs in trials that will hopefully be approved for treatment in the near future. Besides drugs, oxygen therapy is often used for many people. Also, lung transplants may be another option, but it is often a last resort option, since it's a very risky procedure.

Why am I writing about all this? It is because I have lived with PH and a congenital heart condition all my life. I was born with PH, and the doctors back then didn't have much hope for me. There was nothing they could do. I grew up feeling the symptoms of PH daily. Yet, somehow, I'm still here 30 years later! I am finally on treatment after all this time, and it has helped a lot. I am on a medicine that is only a few years old, and oxygen, which has made me feel so much better. I am hoping for the best with this disease! Keeping a positive attitude is something else I think that's kept me going.

And so, this is my entry about awareness. I hope I've educated at least one person today. If you'd like to learn more about PH, please go to the Pulmonary Hypertension Association website. It has a lot of information! :)

I'm Becoming Lazy!!

I think I'm becoming a slacker. At least that's what I've felt like this past week! I stretch my mornings out as long as possible before I finally get dressed and exercise. I'm still in my pjs, and it's almost noon. I'm getting there. No really, I am.

After reading Judi's journal this morning, I saw that she added other links to her blog. It took me several minutes to figure out how she did that, but behold, I did it too! I'm starting to like this place afterall. There are still a few things I wish it could do, like alert me when new posts are up. But, what can ya do? If every blog were like the one I came from, I'd be rather disappointed!

Ok, I guess it's time I got my butt moving. I must exercise, so I can start more jewelry. I have a goal today of making at least 3 sets. Wish me lots of luck. lol

Thursday, November 17, 2005

First Snow....Yippee?

I wasn't ready for it, but tonight we got our first snow here. Not really much to talk about. It's more of a dusting on the grass, almost like the snow is reminding us of what it is. South of me, though, got a ton of it yesterday and today. THAT is something I'm thankful for not getting. I'm not ready to see that much snow!

I exercised this morning, and walked a mile! Yay!! I just felt like I could walk that much, so I did. And I felt good about it. I hope I keep picking up the pace. I miss not walking the 2 miles I was able to get up to the summer before last. But I'm getting there, slowly! :)

Other than exercising, I didn't really have a productive day. I made 2 necklace sets tonight, however. They are a pretty lightish green color. I wasn't sure if I wanted to make another set, so I just came online. lol Can't win them all, I guess!

That's about it for now. I'll probably play around online until I go to bed. Tomorrow's another day to tackle jewelry! It's going to be cold again, I don't think I'll be going out. Of course, it's Friday. I just might end up going out for something! :)

Cold But Sunny....Sort Of!


Today I woke up to the wonderful sun!! It made me happy! Until I saw how cold it was outside. Brrrr!! I guess I can't really complain, though. We had such good weather for so long, it was bound to get cold sooner or later! I'm still in my pjs, and it's now noon. I've been having slacking days for like a week now. Maybe it's just the weather change! I do plan on exercising today, and trying to make more jewelry. That's if I ever get motivated! Perhaps I shall try that now! :)

Just A Good Night


It's been a long day, although I don't feel too accomplished. I made 2 necklace sets, and they turned out nice. But I'm sure I could have made more! I've been pretty tired lately, though, so I just rested most of the day. The coldness that has seeped in today also makes me sad to finally realize that summer is definitely gone. How I can't wait for it to return already. lol

My plans for tomorrow are much of the same for today. I don't think I'll go out, but that could always change. We'll see. But for now, I am ending my day! :)

Wednesday, November 16, 2005

Aha, I Did It!

Ok, for someone who just a minute ago said she didn't know how to do something, she went and figured it out! Go me!! lol Ok, now I'm off to do jewelry! Whooo hooo! :)

Eww, This Day Is Icky!

Today started out to be abnormally gorgeous for this time of year. Of course, if you were up at 6am, you would have felt the near 70 degrees it was outside. I have no reason for getting up that early, so I was not out there. By the time I did get up, though, the temp had dropped many degrees, and it's now in the low 40s. Ewww! I can't see out my windows because they got all fogged up. But that's ok, it's so dreary out anyway! It's been windy, rainy, cold, and just yucky. Although the sun popped out for like a minute, and then disappeared. That was one moment of happiness. lol

I'm trying to get used to my new home here. I do admit it was a little easier to do things over at AOHell. Like adding pictures. I finally got a hold of how to do that, and now I have no clue how to do that here! Can anyone help me??

I also miss reading the journals of the people I got to know over at AOHell. Quite a few of them came over here, and that's great! But there are a few who might not even journal again. And it stinks!! AOL surely knows how to screw up a good thing.

Well, I'm off to make some jewelry! I have to make a whole bunch before Dec. 2nd. That is when my friend is letting me have a jewelry party at her house. I only have 27 sets right now, so I'm hoping to make quite a few more! I went bead shopping the other day, so I'm sure I can make a lot! Off I go! :)

Tuesday, November 15, 2005

Still Annoyed!


I'm still pretty peeved at the "other" place. They sure know how to mess things up. This isn't the only thing they've done to make me mad, and I'm sure that goes for a lot of people. They had an awesome tutoring program going, which I was a part of for several years. Last year, they canned it. Why? Because they are stupid!! I loved volunteering for that program because I was actually helping students. So AOL decided that everyone who was a part of the program could have another year free, and then we'd have to start paying for their service again. Well guess what?? NOT GONNA HAPPEN!! lol I'm sick of the crap that AOL puts their customers through. I will be leaving them some time after the new year!

Hopefully My New Home!

Well everyone, here's my new home, at least for now. I hope the mass exodus continues from AOL, I can't believe the crap they thing we'll tolerate!! Anyhow, I'm going to explore this place to see what else I can do. I hope I like it here! Seeing as the "other" place hasn't given me (or us) much of a choice, it'll do for now!

Bye Bye AOL, Thanks For Nothing!!!

Well, AOL has done it! They have finally decided to invade our space by putting stupid ads in our journals. Did they ask us?? NOOO!! Do I want them?? NOOO!! Does anyone want them?? NOOOOO!!! Sooooo, for that reason, I'm not using this journal anymore!! I'm moving!! Here is my new address, please come and visit!!

http://daily-ponderings.blogspot.com/2005/11/hopefully-my-new-home.html

Bye AOL Journals, thanks for nothing!!!

Monday, November 07, 2005

Ahh, The Sounds of Midnight

Well, the huge tree branch that fell near my house earlier today from the winds is finally cleaned up. After many many hours, the Parks Dept. came to put the branch through the shredder.

Just now.

At 12am.

It's a good thing I'm a late night person. I feel bad for the neighbors who were probably sleeping, and got to wake up to the sounds of a chainsaw and a huge tree shredder! lol

Sunday, November 06, 2005

Windy Sunday!

Today has been an extremely windy day. The temps outside were in the 60s when the day started, but now it's like low 50s. I went to church, but decided to just stay home for the rest of the day. Glad I did. There is a humungous tree branch that fell a couple doors down from me, and it just missed this guy's front bumper. The wires it knocked down are all over his car, though. I'm sure there have been many instances like this all over the area, but the news hasn't been on yet, so I won't know until later. Oh well, hopefully the winds won't be so bad tomorrow! I need groceries!!

Friday night at happy hour was a lot of fun! We were happy, and it was for a lot of hours! I had 5 different martinis, quite a lot for such a tiny person. lol I don't drink like that often. In fact, the last time I drank was on my birthday in September, and even then I only had 2. Anyhow, I got to see my 2 bestest friends, and we just had a good time reminiscing. I'm hoping that one day soon, we will get to do this again. Maybe with not so many drinks next time, though. lol

My upcoming week doesn't look to be too thrilling. I have to grocery shop, I need to also go to Walmart for all my personal needs. I get to see the dentist on Thursday, yippee. And Thursday night, I'm going for coffee with a bunch of my friends. I'm sure something else might pop up along the way, but that's it for right now!
Hope everyone had a great weekend! :)

Written by melonlady1724 . Link to this entry
This entry has 1 comments: (Add your own)
Five cosmopolitans...amateur! Comment from luvmort - 11/9/05 5:01 PM

Friday, November 04, 2005

Mmmm, martinis!!

I'm going out for happy hour tonight! I should be leaving in a little while. I'm sooooo excited. I haven't gone out since my birthday, and it wasn't really a big deal (my birthday party was better hehe). I'm going out with one of my best friends, and we haven't gone out for happy hour since I don't know when!! We're going to a place called Shadow, and they specialize in martinis. I want something fruity!! Maybe several of them! It's ok, I'm not driving!! Whooo hoooo!!

Written by melonlady1724 . Link to this entry
This entry has 2 comments: (Add your own)
I'm jealous too! Hope you had fun!! Comment from fitzzer - 11/5/05 1:59 PM

Colour me jealous! Comment from luvmort - 11/4/05 7:58 PM

Thursday, November 03, 2005

Ahhhh, Spring!

Although it says Nov. 3rd on the calendar, and it is Fall, the weather outside right now screams Spring!! It's such a beautiful day today, and it's supposed to be tomorrow, too. In the 60s! I have even opened up a couple windows to let the fresh air in. I'm sure I'm confusing the cat, who loves to sit in the windows during the summer, and probably thinks we're back to that time of year again. I plain to enjoy it! I'd rake if I were allowed to rake. But, at least I can sit on my porch and enjoy it! Tomorrow night, I'm going out for happy hour with my 2 best friends. Nothing like drinks on a warm, spring/fall day!

I just finished exercising. I know exactly how some people miss exercising when they haven't done it in quite a while (I feel your pain, Mort!). I didn't exercise at all this summer, and I actually gained weight. Now, some people are picking on me for that because I'm already a tiny person. But trust me, I'm not meant to weigh alot, and if I did, my poor heart and lungs would have given out on me a long time ago. So anyhow, after not working out because of the humid weather, and then not working out because my sis took her treadmill with her when she moved, I finally got my friend's treadmill! And since then, I've been trying to walk every day, and then do some light exercises to tone. I've gotten back into a routine, and I'm sooooo happy about it. I think the thing that makes the major difference is the fact that my treadmill is now in my computer room, and not down in the basement. I won't go down there in the winter when it's cold. So now that it's up here, I'll be walking pretty much all winter!! Yeah, baby!!

Well, I think I'll eat lunch on the porch! The sun just came out from hiding! Just cross your fingers that I don't blow away, because while it's very nice today, the winds are outrageous. And I don't weigh that much even with the weight I put on this summer. lol Enjoy the day!!

*Side Note: I'm getting aggravated at missing alerts for comments, journal entries, and now I can't even post a picture from Hometown. What the heck, people?? I hope this gets fixed soon!!*

Written by melonlady1724 . Link to this entry
This entry has 2 comments: (Add your own)
I'm jealous about the weather too :) gosh, I miss days like that back home. Although I can't complain right now, it has been beautiful here. But I'm so missing the fall leaves. WTG on doing your exercises, I need to follow suit and do mine. I'm so bad at sticking with it. Comment from fitzzer - 11/5/05 2:01 PM

It is so beautiful here in Atlantic City, I can't even stand it! Comment from luvmort - 11/3/05 1:34 PM